Tuesday, March 27, 2007

The Elimination Diet - Take 3

DAMN I just did a very long post, took me ages and blogger only published the first two paragraphs, the rest is lost... *sigh*

I will try again!

I am starting an Elimination Diet today. It's for my daughter because she is - lets just say, a handful and has been since she was conceived! (lol)
What I am planning to find out with this diet is - if my daughter has food intolerance issues.
We already don't eat preservatives etc or well, at least ones that aren't hidden under the 5% rule. I hope I find something because I really need her to settle down a tad. My daughter is still breastfeeding (a lot) so I have to do it too! (arghh)

The elimination diet, comes from the Allergy Unit of the Royal Prince Alfred hospital (RPA)and is also known here in Australia as the Failsafe diet, it is basically an updated and much improved Feingold Diet. Here is a list of what I can actually eat (highlighted in blue) made by Emma from Plant Poisons and Rotten Stuff: The RPAH Elimination Diet (Failsafe)

For the Aussies, I found a free booklet by Sue Dengate that has a list of Australian products as well as some recipes which others may be interested in as well: Failsafe Booklet

I actually meant to start this earlier in the year but, with everything going on and with Garry in and out of hospital, I was not in the right state of mind. I am probably still not, and never will be because, I don't want to do this diet (yuk) but if I don't, I will be the one in and out of hospital haha.

For those that are wondering why I think Maya may have food intolerance issues, do you remember when I mentioned that we both had bad gastro last Christmas?

Well during that time Maya was not feeding much and when she did she promptly vomited it back up. Despite all this, (apart from when she was vomiting) she was CALM, like a totally different baby/toddler. She slept lots and happily played on her own. When she is well, she seems to hate sleep and she is very temperamental and demanding. Don't get me wrong, this will sound contradictory, but shes not an unhappy baby nor does she cry a lot, but she seems to need my attention practically 24 hours a day. People go on about terrible twos and tantrums, Maya has been having tantrums since the day she was born!

Now I eat pretty good and the solids she eats are good as well. I don't feed her junk and the only drinks she has are breast milk or water, which leads me to believe that she may have a problem with natural chemicals in foods. She was also very late with solids due to a sensitive gag reflex so I can't attribute this all to solids either.

Here's an example of something crazy she did just the other day. She placed one of the small cushions from the lounge on to our tiled floor, walked back to the other side of the room for a runway then ran up and dived into the cushion, face planting into the floor!

Now I know toddlers are a tad crazy but surely that is a bit wild for a 23 month old girl. If she keeps this up we will be seeing her in the next Jackass movie!

I am in a bit of a dilemma here though, because a lot of the foods here go against what I learnt through out my low carb journey in that they are very processed (eg refined white sugar and canned pears in sugar syrup). Obviously, I'm not going to be able to bring myself to eat all of the allowed foods which will limit me more but I am going to have to make some concessions. I can't just eat meat and egg because too much protein makes me hungry, VERY HUNGRY. Also after I lost my weight on Atkins I was diagnosed with a goiter, so I stopped eating goitrogens. But, it is looking like I am going to have to start eating some brussel sprouts and cabbage.

I also have to try and attain fresh meat to reduce amines, not sure how I will do that. I know not to buy vacuum packed meat and I have read that very bloody meat is a sign it has not been hung properly so I assume that could be a reflection on freshness as well?

This will also mean I have to be careful in cooking meats, now I don't like meat that are not cooked properly so not sure there. I wonder if I can use a slow cooker? I am not sure if I can because of the length of time it takes to cook.

Urghh I am not liking this already because I hate plain, bland foods!

It doesn't stop there either as I also have to look at chemicals and fragrances in my toiletries, laundry and cleaning products. Probably doesn't help that my house is surrounded in lavender and I have to do lots of weeding this weekend lol

If anyone is interested in checking this diet out, Emma has heaps of info on her blog and website. I have also made a thread where I will chuck any good tidbits I find: Elimination - Fail Safe Diet

Wish me luck! :)

I have a feeling I am missing something but this is all I can remember, now I will save it, just in case it happens again.

Update it did happen again. After saving it I clicked on edit and it was blank. Luckily, this time when I clicked on back in my browser, most of my post was still there!

I am having issues with characters too. My title looks like it is in Arabic LOL

Okay, happened yet again after saving, luckily I saved it into my clipboard first, I hope this publishes properly!

6 comments:

katiep said...

Hi Sherrie
I can't comment on the diet [sounds hideous] but I do have a tip with the blogging.
As you go along do a Control A [select all] and a Control C [copy] and it will save it to your clipboard. If anything goes wrong you can Control V [paste] and it will all be there. I do the Ctr-A/Ctr-C thing everytime I stop for a think and before I hit publish.
There is nothing worse than losing a long post.
Cheers
K xxxx

Sherrie said...

Hey Katie :)

Yeah I usually try to do that when posting long posts on the forum but knowing to do it and remembering are two different things. I will have to try and remember to do it here too by the looks of it. I think I found the culprit, it is to do with arabic translation I must have enabled in my settings as I don't remember it being there before. It must be buggy!

Carol Bardelli said...

"It's for my daughter because she is - lets just say, a handful and has been since she was conceived!"

LOL. While still in utero, my son used to sneak his feet up under my ribs and I'd puch them down. Then a few minutes later he'd do it again! Then a week before he was due my blood pressure shot up so they induced labor. After 24 hours we had to go for a c-section. He had the cord wrapped around his neck TWICE.

And he's still getting into trouble...

Sherrie said...

Hehe I was induced with Maya aswell, after being 8 days overdue as they were worried about her size (she was born 9pds7oz). Ended up having a c-sect too after she was getting stressed as my labour was stuck at 9cm for what seemed forever as she was the wrong way and had her head arched right back as well making it impossible!

I lost 2 litres of blood with her as well.

Pregnancy with her sucked too!

That would be scary with the cord!

Looks like we both have terrors! :D

Alicia said...

Hi,
Following Plant Poisons diet changed our lives completely. I just tried to access it and it is gone! The blog is gone too. Any suggestions on how I can contact Emma?
Thanks,
Alicia

Sherrie said...

Hey Alicia, her website expired a couple of weeks ago, hopefully she is just busy and will renew it. I found her contact details but I won't publish them here. If you can email me I will point you to them :)